Image Ability | Privacy Policy
Sign In

Learn, grow, and feel great about yourself whilst discovering Image-ability in our learning and membership space.

Explore Image Ability

Privacy Policy

Image Ability takes your privacy very seriously. This privacy policy sets out how we use and protect information that you provide when you use this website.

Privacy notice

This privacy notice provides you with details of how we collect and process your personal data through your use of this website and the associated Blog.

Image Ability Ltd is the data controller and we are responsible for your personal data (referred to as “we”, “us” or “our” in this privacy notice).

It is very important that the information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. Please let us know if at any time your personal information changes by emailing us at [email protected]

1.1 Categories or types of data

We may process the following categories of personal data.

Communication Data that includes any communication that you send to us whether that be through the contact form on our website, through email, social media messaging, social media posting or any other communication that you send us. We process this data for the purposes of communicating with you, for record keeping and for the establishment, pursuance or defence of legal claims.

Customer Data that includes data relating to any purchases of goods and/or services such as your name, title, billing address, delivery address, email address, phone number, contact details and purchase details. We process this data to supply the goods and/or services you have purchased and to keep records of such transactions.

User Data that includes data about how you use our website and any online services together with any data that you post for publication on our website or through other online or 1:1 services. We process this data to operate our website and ensure relevant content is provided to you, to ensure the security of our website, to maintain backups of our website and/or databases and to enable publication and administration of our website, other online services and business.

Technical Data that includes data about your use of our website and online services such as your IP address, your login data, details about your browser, length of visit to pages on our website, page views and navigation paths, details about the number of times you use our website, time zone settings and other technology on the devices you use to access our website. We process this data to analyse your use of our website and other online services, to administer and protect our business and website, to deliver relevant website content to you and to understand the effectiveness of our content.

Marketing Data that includes data about your preferences in receiving marketing from us and your communication preferences. We process this data to enable you to partake in our promotions such as competitions, prize draws and free giveaways, to deliver relevant website content to you and measure or understand the effectiveness of this marketing.

We may use Customer Data, User Data, Technical Data and Marketing Data to deliver relevant website content to you (including Facebook adverts or other display advertisements) and to measure or understand the effectiveness of the advertising we serve you. Our lawful ground for this processing is legitimate interests which is to grow our business. We may also use such data to send other marketing communications to you.

Sensitive Data – We need to collect body shape, colour analysis and colour psychology personal preferences and ethnicity data about you in order to provide an online colour consultation service. We require your explicit consent for processing sensitive data, so when you submit your details, we will ask you to confirm your consent to this processing. Similarly, if you use our digital wardrobe service, we will collect garment details including where they were purchased and usage. We will also ask you to confirm your consent for this data collection and related data processing when you first use this service.

Where we are required to collect personal data and you do not provide us with that data when requested, we may not be able to perform the contract (for example, to deliver goods or services to you). If you don’t provide us with the requested data, we may have to cancel a product or service you have ordered but if we do, we will notify you at the time.

We will only use your personal data for a purpose it was collected or for a reasonably compatible purpose. For more information on this please email us at [email protected] In case we need to use your details for an unrelated new purpose we will let you know and explain the legal grounds for processing.

1.2 How we collect your personal data

We may collect data about you by you providing the data directly to us (for example by filling in forms on our site or by sending us emails). We may automatically collect certain data from you as you use our website by using cookies and similar technologies. Please see our Cookie policy for more details.

We may receive data from third parties such as analytics providers (e.g. Google), advertising networks (e.g. Facebook), online search (e.g. Google) based outside the UK, also providers of technical, payment and delivery services, such as data brokers or aggregators.

We may also receive data from publicly availably sources such as Companies House and the Electoral Register.

1.3. Marketing and communications

Under the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations, we may send you marketing communications from us if –

  1. You made a purchase or asked for information from us about our goods or services or –
  2. You agreed to receive marketing communications
  3. and in each case you have not opted out from receiving such communications.

Under these regulations, if you are a limited company, we may send you marketing emails without your consent. However, you can still opt out of receiving marketing emails from us at any time.

Before we share your personal data with any third party for their own marketing purposes, we will get your express consent.

You can ask us or third parties to stop sending you marketing messages at any time by following the opt-out links on any marketing message sent to you or by emailing us at [email protected]bility.com at any time.

If you opt out of receiving marketing communications this opt-out does not apply to personal data provided as a result of other transactions, such as purchases, training course registrations etc.

1.4. Disclosure of your personal data

We may have to share your personal data with the parties set out below:

  • Service providers who provide IT and system administration services.
  • Professional advisers including lawyers, bankers, auditors and insurers.
  • Government bodies that require us to report processing activities.
  • Third parties to whom we sell, transfer, or merge parts of our business or our assets.

We require all third parties to whom we transfer your data to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law. We only allow such third parties to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

1.5 Data security

We use standard encryption technology to scramble your sensitive data when you transmit it to us. This process is known as SSL (secure sockets layer) technology to provide you with the maximum practicable level of security.

We have put in place security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used, altered, disclosed, or accessed without authorisation. We also allow access to your personal data only to those employees and partners who have a business need to access such data. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they must keep it confidential.

We have procedures in place to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach if we are legally required to.

1.6 Data retention

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes for we collected it, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting or reporting requirements.

When deciding on the correct length of time for keeping the data, we take into account its quantity, nature and sensitivity, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure, the processing purposes, also if these can be achieved by other means.

For tax purposes the law requires us to keep basic information about our customers (including Contact, Identity, Financial and Transaction Data) for six years after they cease being customers.

In some circumstances we may anonymise your personal data for research or statistical purposes in which case we may use this information indefinitely without further notice.

1.7. Your legal rights

Under data protection laws you have rights in relation to your personal data that include the right to request access, correction, erasure, restriction, transfer, to object to processing, to portability of data and to withdraw consent.

You can see more about these rights at: https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights/

If you wish to exercise any of the rights set out above, please email us at [email protected] There is no fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive or we may refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.

We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to expedite our response.

We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally it may take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In this case, we will notify you.

If you are not happy with any aspect of how we collect and use your data, you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk).

NEWSLETTERS & BLOGS

Protection 

All client and enquirer’s email addresses are automatically entered into a database so they may receive occasional emails from us about our products and services or general advice which may benefit them. We will give you the chance to refuse any marketing emails from us by unsubscribing at the bottom or by emailing [email protected]

2.2   Consent

Your submission of information is deemed to be your consent to provide us with your details.

Image Ability is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

Image Ability may change this policy from time to time in accordance with any updated laws, by updating this page.

2.3   What we collect

When you leave a blog comment, Image Ability collects the following information:

  • Your name – this is visible to the public.
  • Your email address – this is not visible to the public and remains private at all times,
  • And optionally, your website address, if you choose to provide it – this is visible to the public.

If you sign up to the Image Ability mailing list, we require your name and email address. Neither of these is visible to the public. Please note, the mailing list is administered by Mailchimp, who store your details solely for the purpose of Image Ability being able to email you. You can read the Mailchimp privacy policy here, and you can unsubscribe at any time via the link in the email.

2.3   What we do with the information we gather

When you leave a blog comment we require your name so that Image Ability and other users of the site are able to identify you. You do not have to use your own name or your full name in the comment section if you do not wish to do so.

If you wish, you can provide a link to your own website when you leave a comment – this allows Image Ability and Image Ability readers the ability to visit your website.  You do not have to provide this information if you do not want to.

If you have opted in to receive regular Image Ability communications, we use your name and email address to send you our monthly email, and any other emails as we see fit.  Your details are held securely and are never shared, lease or sold to any third party, or used for any other purposes. Furthermore, you are free to unsubscribe from the newsletter at any point using the link provided in the newsletter.

2.4   Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical and electronic procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

2.5   How we use cookies (see also our Cookie Policy)

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Th cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. 

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

2.6   Links to other websites

Image Ability contains links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. 

2.7   Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • If you have previously left a blog comment, you may request removal of the comment by emailing us at [email protected]
  • If you subscribe to the Image Ability newsletter, you can unsubscribe at any point by clicking the unsubscribe link at the bottom of the newsletter. You will not be contacted again unless you choose to opt back in.

Last updated 16 May 2022